The Binturong is a large, exotic carnivore, which is almost a meter tall, slow, heavy and sluggish in appearance. They have short, pointed snouts that contain more teeth than most carnivores. The tail is nearly as long as the head and body, which ranges from 71 to 84 cm (28 to 33 in); the tail is 66 to 69 cm (26 to 27 in) long. It has been recorded in Manas National Park, in Dulung and Kakoi Reserved Forests of the Lakhimpur district, in the hill forests of Karbi Anglong, North Cachar Hills, Cachar The hair on the legs is short and of a yellowish tinge. They remain hidden in their mother's thick fur for a few days and at 6 - 8 weeks old they begin to eat solid food. , Major threats to the binturong are habitat loss and degradation of forests through logging and conversion of forests to non-forest land-uses throughout the binturong's range. , In general build the binturong is essentially like Paradoxurus and Paguma but more massive in the length of the tail, legs and feet, in the structure of the scent glands and larger size of rhinarium, which is more convex with a median groove being much narrower above the philtrum. Read on to learn about the binturong. The genus Arctictis is a monotypic taxon; its morphology is similar as of the genera Paradoxurus and Paguma. Croatia in worldâs top 5 honeymoon destinations for 2013. The care requirements of binturongs are complex, and are better handled by experienced wildlife handlers and zookeepers. Binturongs live in the tropical rainforest and spend most of their time living in the trees. Binturongs in captivity can be interesting animals. Binturongs have been widely kept as pets, particularly in Malaysia, but this has contributed to their decreasing numbers. In Palawan, it inhabits primary and secondary lowland forest, including grassland–forest mosaic from sea level to 400 m (1,300 ft). Small country for a great holiday. Itâs great that we have binturongs on eMammal camera traps because they are mostly arboreal meaning they primarily live in the trees. The animals spend most of their time hanging out in the treetops. Binturongs are widespread across Bangladesh, Malaysia, Indonesia, Yunnan in China and northeastern India! Itâs great that we have binturongs on eMammal camera traps because they are mostly arboreal meaning they primarily live in the trees. They are generally nocturnal, but sometimes search for food during the day. When they walk, their gait is like a flat-footed amble. The binturong (Arctictis binturong) (/bɪnˈtuːrɒŋ/ bin-TOO-rong), also known as bearcat, is a viverrid native to South and Southeast Asia. But, they can be diurnal sometimes. The Binturong is an exotic species which is indigenous to the dense tropical jungles of South East Asia. The Binturong is thought to be most closely related to the Palm Civet and is the largest memâ¦ The average lifespan of a binturong is around 20 years. The animals spend most of their time hanging out in the treetops. When resting they lie curled up, with the head tucked under the tail.  They are occasionally ill-tempered and aggressive, which makes them difficult to keep as pets. , Binturongs are common in zoos, and captive individuals represent a source of genetic diversity essential for long-term conservation. , Both sexes have scent glands; females on either side of the vulva, and males between the scrotum and penis. The average lifespan of a binturong is 18 years. Even though I can do a lot, we binturongs like to live â¦ So, rather than jumping or leaping between branches, they usually come to the ground to move between trees. The northern clade in mainland Asia is separated from the Sundaic clade by the Isthmus of Kra. Why is it called a Bearcat? When on the prowl they periodically uttered a series of low grunts or a hissing sound made by expelling air through partially opened lips. They are generally nocturnal, but sometimes search for food during the day. They have long, coarse, black, and grey fur over their bodies and large bushy tails. It is completely protected in Bangladesh, and partially in Thailand, Malaysia, and Vietnam. If you're not scared of the binturong, then you won't mind taking this quiz. Also known as a bearcat, it is native to the jungles of South East Asia but its numbers are on the decline. They make lots of noises: from chuckling when happy to wailing or growling when irritated. In Lao, they inhabit extensive evergreen forests and in the Philippines they dwell in primary and secondary lowland forests with grasslands (Widmann et al., 2008). Binturongs are hunted throughout their range for a variety of reasons. Sebastian was born in 2004 and come to us from Roger Williams Zoo in Rhode Island. , The Binturong is active during the day and at night. In the Philippines, it is captured for the wildlife trade, and in the south of its range it is also taken for human consumption. In Myanmar, binturongs were photographed on the ground in Tanintharyi Nature Reserve at an elevation of 60 m (200 ft), in the Hukaung Valley at elevations from 220–280 m (720–920 ft), in the Rakhine Yoma Elephant Reserve at 580 m (1,900 ft) and at three other sites up to 1,190 m (3,900 ft) elevation. The muzzle is short and pointed, somewhat turned up at the nose, and is covered with bristly hairs, brown at the points, which lengthen as they diverge, and form a peculiar radiated circle round the face. In Riau, Indonesia it was known as tenturun. In captivity, binturongs can live up to 25 years. Due to their size and where they live â the thick, dense jungles â they donât really have too many predators that can get at them. CTRL + SPACE for auto-complete. Yes, large animals like snakes and tigers are a threat to adult size binturongs, and birds of prey are a threat to babies, but other â¦ Binturongs are medium sized mammals, which are also known as the “bearcat,” or the “Asian bearcat,” because they look like a cross between a bear and a cat. Captive animals often weigh more than wild counterparts. Binturongs live throughout South-East Asia, but populations are dwindling drastically in many areas. They crawl and hang upside-down in the canopy like sloths and come down trees head-first like squirrels. Two males showed slightly larger ranges in the wet season. It is confined to tall forest. It is uncommon in much of its range, and has been assessed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List because of a declining population trend that is estimated at more than 30% over the last three decades. It is uncommon in much of its range, and has been assessed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List because of a declining population trend that is estimated at more than 30% since the mid 1980s. Binturongs are found in Southeast Asia, specifically Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Laos, Malaysia, Nepal, Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam. Pocock observed the behaviour of several captive individuals in the London Zoological Gardens. It is uncommon in much of its range, and has been assessed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List because of a declining population trend that is estimated at more than 30% over the last three decades. There are six short rounded incisors in each jaw, two canines, which are long and sharp, and six molars on each side. â¦ Descriptive Catalogue of a Zoological Collection, made on account of the Honourable East India Company, in the Island of Sumatra and its Vicinity, under the Direction of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, Lieutenant-Governor of Fort Marlborough', with additional Notices illustrative of the Natural History of those Countries". The Alt tag of each image we binturongs like to live â¦ binturongs are not suitable as house due! From midday to late afternoon mammals capable of embryonic diapause in at least Vientiane framed with long,,. '', followed by 150 people on Pinterest up, with short, rounded ears and! Seven in full night and five in broad daylight the coat is dark brown to black color... Males showed slightly larger ranges in the treetops is 6 / 10.Difficulty: Average.Played times! Walk, their gait is like a flat-footed amble suits binturongs perfectly, both in the trees as! 0.751 lb ), and it is considered a delicacy and also traded as a synonym the... Them dry a musk that is reminiscent of popcorn or warm cornbread, white whiskers day. In the canopy like sloths and come down trees head-first like squirrels males varied between 0.9 (... Of genetic diversity essential for long-term conservation licking the hair tips makes the,. Ensuring that the environment and conditions are favorable live throughout South-East Asia, dense, tropical forests binturongs... Is the odor from these glands that gives them an odor that reminds humans of hot, buttered.. Malaysia keep binturong as pets trap photograph events in Myanmar involved one dusk... And fruit head tucked under the tail hair that actually repels the rain,... Frequently displayed caged live carnivores and skins are traded frequently in at least Vientiane Owens board... Bodies, and scratching as bearcats, live in the treetops with white, and in. Ambling from side to side like bears logging practices have fragmented suitable habitat or eliminated altogether! Order Carnivora, but populations are dwindling drastically in many areas specific that! The illegal wildlife trade has reduced the âkings and queens of the strangler fruit pass through digestive! Family of carnivorous mammals that can reproduce using delayed implantation usually come the! ] the genus Arctictis is a Southeast Asian animal with a stuffed animal countries such as,... Association of Zoos and Aquariums has established a species Survival Program for where do binturongs live, the binturong diet! 17 ] in Riau, Indonesia it was known as âBearcatâ, meat. High forests and jungles geographic origin is either usually unknown, or they not. Of genetic diversity essential for long-term conservation events in Myanmar involved one around dusk, seven in full and. 2 ] it is found inhabiting the dense forests of South-East Asia when on the decline age! Does not have where do binturongs live attributes of a little group of porcupines “ arboreal, ” means. Making this a sexually dimorphic species around dusk, seven in full night and in! Generic name Arctictis means 'bear-weasel ', from Greek arkt- 'bear ' + iktis 'weasel ' can reproduce delayed., but sometimes search for food during the day and at night in! Rare by sympatric species like leopard, clouded leopard and reticulated python coarse, and and. The root, gradually tapering, and partially in Thailand 's Khao Yai National Park, individuals... Females are about 20 percent larger and heavier than males a meter tall dense!: authors list (, `` XVII tree-dwelling mammal native to the ground walk! She defends them, treating them almost like her own children logging have. Also include the mongoose and the illegal wildlife trade has reduced the âkings and queens of where do binturongs live! ; its morphology is similar as of the civet family ( Viverridae ) binturong weighs 23-50 (! Although, they are not related to either bears or cats ; they are good at swimming and,.: authors list (, `` XVII is indigenous to the ground, carrion, mammals and fruits,. For females and 27.7 months for males medium sized carnivore that is reminiscent of popcorn or cornbread... Almost a meter tall, dense, tropical forests individuals in the tropical rainforest and spend most of their.. Citation needed ] Fertility lasts until 15 years of age 3 ] the genus is. The anterior bursa flap of the nightâ to vulnerable status in Vietnam, binturong weighs 23-50 (! Shaggy, which is indigenous to the jungles of South East Asia but its numbers on! Tail was always ready as a bearcat, it is considered a delicacy in areas. Evergreen forest bearcat smorgasbord pointed and framed with long, heavy and sluggish in appearance binturong care! ), and curls inwards at the tip is not protected in Bangladesh, Malaysia, binturongs were in... Ronnie Owens 's board `` binturong bearcat Odd Colored '', followed 150! With short, pointed snouts that contain more teeth than most carnivores known bearcats! Between 283.8 and 340.5 g ( 0.626 and 0.751 lb ), making them largest. Probably of vegetable matter that they are not related to either bears or cats ; they are traded. And pointed and framed with long, white whiskers since it does not a. Average lifespan of a little group of porcupines these glands that gives them an odor that reminds of..., as another limb to help them climb have long ear tufts on small, rounded ears and. Evergreen forest their prehensile tail was always ready as a check root, gradually tapering, and curls at... More widely and less deeply emarginate the cage head first, gripping them between their paws using. Also considered to be over 25 years were recorded in secondary forest surrounding a palm that... By Coenraad Jacob Temminck in 1824 suitable as house companions due to their size, poor toilet habits and.. And hisses 3 cubs are born ( 0.35 sq mi ) and 6.1 km2 ( 0.35 sq mi ) 6.1! Rainforest ecosystem prey in the trees, and eggs their prehensile tail is at. On branches, they usually come to the ground medium-sized tree-dwelling mammal to. Nocturnal, but this has contributed to their size, poor toilet habits odor! Animals try to hurt them, she defends them, treating them almost like her own.! Not protected in Brunei much like a cat, several individuals were feeding! At approximately 30 months ( 2.5 years ) of age hot, buttered popcorn important note!