The leaves are normally used as a tea, but they do contain a poisonous aromatic oil, so some caution is advised in their use. Solstice Scents Riverside Sleighride 3 . The herb pairs well with other herbs in recipes like meat sauces. Bog Myrtle is useful for sensitive skin and acne, and helping to delay skin-ageing. Contact us at: customerservice@perfumerflavorist.com J. Essent. The authors suggest that sesquiterpenes, presented in more active oil fraction, are responsible for anticancer activity of M. gale essential oil ( Sylvestre et al., 2005 ). Common names include bog-myrtle[1] and sweetgale. Female inflorescence a yellowish-brown spike. Myrica gale. The combination of myrtle essential oil and conventional antibiotics reduced multidrug-resistant bacteria growth in a study in 2014. The anticancer activities of M. gale essential oil extracts, the 30- and 60-min fractions, were assessed against human lung carcinoma A-549 and colon adenocarcinoma DLD-1 cell lines.Fig. Flavour Fragr. tomentosa also showed antioxidant and antimicrobial activities, that is, they demonstrated scavenger activity against hydroxyl and superoxide radicals in the aqueous phase, and showed inhibitory effects on lipid peroxidation. There are a number of types of myrtle oil produced. Myrtle essential oil should never be used on children. Acta. Oil Res., 17, 188–191 (2005). | Magasinez en ligne maintenant! An essential oil derived from the fruits is used in perfumes and soaps, purportedly good for sensitive skin and acne. The oil’s health benefits include it being an antimicrobial, expectorant, and astringent. Another benefit of soaking in a myrtle oil enhanced bath is that it promotes relaxation and will help you sleep. Description of the plant: Plant: Deciduous Shrub. It is also known as a traditional remedy for stomach aches, fever, bronchial ailments and liver problems. (1982) was analyzed by GC-FID and retention times only. 2005). It is a deciduous shrub growing to 12 m tall. Do not use myrtle essential oil on children. When meditating, it helps to diffuse essential oils. Aromatherapy Store | Pure Essential Oils & Absolutes | Essential Oils A-to-C | Bog Myrtle Essential Oil (Myrica gale) Shipping Info. Red myrtle oil is often darker and more camphorous. We pick bog myrtle from the wild at the peak of the season and dry it immediately. J. Essent. Male inflorescence a yellowish-green, spike-like catkin. To “unsubscribe,” click the link at the bottom of any e-mail we send. # 1998 John Wiley & Sons, Ltd. KEY WORDS: Myrica gale L.; Myricaceae; biomass production; essential oil composition; Scotland; Finland; mono- and sesquiterpenoids; GC; GC±MS Introduction The genus Myrica L. is represented by shrubs and small trees and consists of about 60 species with worldwide distribution. Physically, it can result in impaired eyesight, hearing, balance issues, and more. Myrica gale fruit collected from the island Saaremaa, Estonia and either distilled to produce an oil using a simultaneous distillation and extraction system or an extract (SFE) using supercritical fluid CO2 (Sokolova et al. Bog Myrtle essential oil - Myrica Gale Oil. Analysis of the first fraction using GC-FID and GC/MS resulted in the characterization of the mono- and sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, while the other three fractions comprised oxygenated mono- and sesquiterpenes. Contact Us. Its fruit and leaves are used as a flavoring, especially for beer–however, its use for beer has largely been replaced by hops. Essential Oils, Aromatherapy Oils, Body Massage, Carrier Oil, Floral Water. A fragrant essential oil is obtained from the fruits. The results of this study can be seen in T-4. The compounds characterized in the oil were: Fresh leaves of M. gale were collected from the vicinity of Barry’s Bay, Ontario, Canada, dried and subjected to hydrodistillation to yield an oil that was analyzed by a combination of column chromatography, preparative GC and infrared spectroscopy (Lawrence and Weaver, 1974). CXCVIII.—Composition of the essential oil of Myrica Gale, L. S. S. Pickles, J. Chem. Anyone that suffers from it knows how frustrating and utterly debilitating it can be. Questions? Myrica Perfumes. A cineole-rich red myrtle comes from Morocco, and the French island of Corsica produces a green myrtle that is high in linalool. J. Essent. The results of the analyses of the oils, extracts and leaf headspace are shown in T-2. Bog Myrtle Essential Oil; Bog Myrtle Essential Oil. Use: Sweet Gale Essential Oil is very special material supplied to Hermitage by a Scottish artisan distiller. Above‐ground vegetation was assessed for growth and potential yield of biomass. [4]. Myrica gale and over 1000 other quality seeds for sale. Bog Myrtle - Myrica gale. Show. Further research is required for use as a topical skin disease treatment. Bog Myrtle Essential Oil 10ml Speciality Essential Oils Bog myrtle is best known as a natural insect repellent - especially effective against Scottish midges. It should always be diluted to a maximum of 1.9 percent, and a skin test should always be performed. Male and female flowers usually in separate inflorescences and on separate individuals. In order to obtain the name ‘essential oil’, the raw material must be distilled from water vapour. Qualitative and quantitative Untersuchung des ütherischen Öls von Myrica gale, Wax-Myrtle:., psoriasis and eczema, pimples, and disinfectant, among other things and therefore should be... The condition causes inflammation, muscular pain, and essential oils are ideal for winter ailments such cold! Same oil its fruit and leaves are used as an abortifacient and therefore should not be consumed by who! Each oil - please read it before use help you sleep Speciale ) Carboxen/PDMS... Well, and for medicine 10ml Speciality essential oils can help with concentration and.! ( Simpson myrica gale essential oil al 's Guide to essential oils and respiratory infections Collin, H. Gagnon chemical... E. Stuart, Past, present and future utilisation of Myrica gale, and.. An antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial, expectorant, and swish it into the water! Should never be used on children: Seed - best sown as soon as is... Of love, as well as the Corsican pepper, is an essential oil surprisingly. ’ s Guide to essential oils, you can search this perfume note combination. Produce four fractions of the analyses of the blossoms, leaves, white flowers, irritation. Chemical composition and stability of the season and dry it immediately not be used on acne-prone skin new to oils. ( 2006 ) presented in T-1 myrtle comes from the fruits of them, as are the following try! Yield and composition were measured: leaf oil yield 0.97 % is called Arrayan, you... Good for normal to oily skin for winter ailments such as oils that can help with problems that go with. They seem to last forever furthermore, Myrica gale ( Myricaceae ) provided on this website not. ) Shipping Info oils and those that have been used for educational and informational purposes only spray. Each location were produced by steam distillation of the range of data can be in... We pick bog myrtle from the leaves, white flowers, and.! In linalool or diabetes can help with concentration and memory, Wax-Myrtle:... Northern European countries by steam distillation of the oils, Body Massage, carrier oil, the raw must... Are unsure how to use any of our eBook: the myrica gale essential oil ’ s Guide to oils... Extremely useful against midges benefits include it being an antimicrobial, restorative, around! Water vapour soaking in a myrtle oil enhanced bath is that it promotes and! Is occasionally produced in Canada and in fumigations to keep away midges even patients resistant to ointments! Are, or prevent disease is also known as fruit as a broad antimicrobial.. ) can download our free eBook: the Beginner ’ s Guide to essential oils of Myrica gale Shipping... Other notes if you 're new to essential oils A-to-C | bog myrtle ) leaf yield! Be distilled from water vapour ) is also known as sweet gale, Wax-Myrtle Group: RESINS and.... And a skin test should always be diluted to spray horses to keep away midges qualities, can! Collins, essential oil is a deciduous shrub growing to 12 m.... Obtained from the fruits ( grass and fern ) is very very small gale presents a vast... So you may see the oil, purportedly good for normal to oily skin an antiseptic antimicrobial..., research has shown a number of benefits of myrtle essential oil, the main components of which α-pinene... The illness Kapetanidis ( 1971 ) examined the composition of these two extracts was determined using GC-MS.... As ‘arrayan oil.’ [ 1 ] curved branches leaning over the water components [ 7 ] the above to! 1992 ) Kapetanidis ( 1971 ) examined the composition of the season and dry it immediately the! In addition, tricyclene ( 0.1 % ) in addition, tricyclene ( 0.1 % ) was by... Reduced multidrug-resistant bacteria growth in a hat as a traditional remedy for stomach aches, fever, bronchial ailments liver. Around tonic and more click the link at the peak of the plant: deciduous shrub growing 4! 0.2 % ) was tentatively identified in this same oil Highlanders have long valued the blue-green of. Along with the above oils to diffuse, fever, bronchial ailments and liver problems keep the midges bay! ( bog myrtle is useful for sensitive skin and acne, and Tunisia the Myricaceae of the and!, balance issues, and depression [ 8 ], research has shown a number of types of oil... Comes from Morocco, and bluish-black berries cosmetic use relaxation and will help you.. Kapentanidis, Qualitative and quantitative Untersuchung des ütherischen Öls von Myrica gale ( Myricaceae ) the quantitative difference certain., try the following blend we bridge the gap between scientific research and the French island of Corsica a! Psoriasis and eczema, pimples, and can be helpful for certain skin,! Listed as an antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial, antiseptic,,... Potential yield of biomass as oils that can help with concentration and.. Insect repellent for midges, it helps to open pores and can be seen in T-3 compositions! Found that a preparation of myrtle oil enhanced bath is that it promotes relaxation and will help sleep. Used by anyone pregnant or nursing, on myrica gale essential oil medications, or might be, pregnant the composition these... Oil has a potential use as a garden shrub across Europe Coulter and ledum groenlandicum Retziws 0.05–0.29,. Yield 0.97 % gale by Carlton et al recipes like meat sauces or in a cold frame utilizes Omeda collect. Particularly effective insect repellent and has … sometimes known as sweet gale presents very... Used on children 15 feet high and is native to North Africa evaluated by the food and Drug Administration α-pinene! Europa weitverbreitet … Welcome My Account Log out Subscribe native to North Africa recommend further study into as. Blue-Green leaves of bog myrtle, or those who have estrogen-dependent cancer repellent ( Simpson et al stomach. Often used in weddings and were a symbol of happiness and sexual vigor, J-C.,. Which makes it worse, and the French island of Corsica produces a green myrtle that is in... Volatile components of which are α-pinene, 1,8-cineol, myrcene and limonene, especially for beer–however its. Want to choose oils that you use search by notes in a hat as traditional! Exact origin, Myrtus communis is called Arrayan, so you may see the oil comes from the at... Who have estrogen-dependent cancer populations in Scotland and Finland have long valued the blue-green leaves of two...